Glass Hammer

So after casting for two days on top of 36 degree heat and a few palinkas  I decided it would be a good idea to try and make a glass hammer.  I thought the Irony was quite funny and after sitting around the campfire with more palinka the Hungarians also thought it was a good idea.

So the next day bright and early I got up and went to see Laci bácsi’s son Peter Borkovics who is an amazing glass designer.He helped me put together two molds to cast the glass hammers in.


Firstly, we made a clay mold around half of the hammer and smoothed it off.We then mixed a composite of plaster and sand with water.


This was then spooned onto the top of the hammer making sure not to spill it over the edges.This was left to dry for twenty minutes before we turned it over.


We soft soaped the surface and then added the same sand/plaster mixture to the other side.Because this side of the mold needed to be flat Peter pushed on a piece of glass before it had dried.

We made two of these molds and they were left to dry over night.
The following day Peter put the molds in the kiln for 24 hours.  Unfortunately the temperature was too low and he repeated the process the next day.

The following day he took the kilns up to 2000 degrees.  This was a little too high and the glass melted through the mold.

Although the process didn’t work, Peter has kept the good mold and is going to post me the hammer when he has made one that has worked.  I can’t wait to see the results.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s