Ceramic Update

I finally got my shot glasses back from their third and final firing.  Again they are a little smaller than I had hoped .  Some are more useable than others but I have enough for a collection.  I am really happy with the finish on the glaze with the final green added.  It gives the pieces individuality and makes then feel more organic. 

 
I am also really happy with the way the detailing from the rough print has came out in contrast to the smoother mold printed. 

 

Over the last few weeks I have been having problems with the goblets bending at the stem and touching other items in the kiln.  Although I gave a few of them a knock and they came apart they are imperfect and I plan to redesign the whole thing. 

   
  
The pint tumblers are working out great.  I have a perfect set of four now and a few more in the process of making.

  
 

Advertisements

Ceramic Ware- Update

Today I got back my shot glasses from their first glaze firing.  I have painted them all  with the green glaze I bought and tested a few months ago.  I decided to paint them all different  to each other so that when they are being used people know which one is their glass.

I am still not having a lot of luck with the wine goblets.  The one that I tested last I left to dry before cleaning up to see if it holds together better.  When I came to clean it up I noticed it had a slight lean and a small crack at the bottom of the stem.  It is still in tact and I have put it in to bisque fire however I am not very hopeful and I plan to redesign the whole goblet and start again to make it stronger.

 

On the plus side I got back two more pint glasses which I glazed today.  I am very please with how these are working out and I will soon have a set.

 

Happy Ceramic Day…. So Far!

The plan that I came up with yesterday to leave the goblet alone to dry is so far working.  It was still standing after four hours so I am keeping my fingers crossed that this approach will work. 

 I also managed to cast another pint tumbler today.  I am starting to become really quick at these.  They cast like a dream, are easy to take out of the mold and are also very quick to clean up as they only have two seams.  The following image also shows the goblet I made on Monday which is also cracked at the stem. 

 This afternoon I got all my shot glasses from the bisque firing as well as one of the pint glasses.  I glazed these with clear porcelain glaze.  I plan to fire for a third time with the green glass I used for my test pieces.  I dipped all the vessels into the glaze and then touched up where my finger prints were with a paint brush.  Afterwards I removed the glaze from the underneath by rubbing them on a wet carpet. 

 Shot glasses after bisque firing.

  Vessels after glazing and painting over finger prints.

First Goblet Sample

Today I was able to take my first goblet finished sample finished with a tin glaze Out the kiln.  I was very happy to see it standing, despite cracking at the base of the stem several times.  I was fairly happy with the finish however parts of the glaze hadn’t stuck because I should have stirred it a little longer.  I will sample more before choosing my final finish.

 I also managed to get my 3rd goblet out of the mold today.  I cut this to the edges at the top  to the edge of the glass as apposed to round in my first sample.

 So that the stem didn’t break I cleaned up most of the vessel whilst it was in partial parts of the mold to support it.  This approach worked very effectively.  The stem only wobbled slightly when I was putting the finishing touches to the piece.

 I finished of cleaning up this piece with a wet sponge which made this piece far neater than my previous two samples.  I feel that I am now heading towards the quality I am aiming for in my final pieces.

Goblet

I slipcast another Goblet last Friday.  As I had problems with the last one breaking I decided to cut the top section whilst it was still in the mold.  I had less problems with this one because the stem was stronger being cut in the mold.


This time instead of cutting the top round I cut the top in line with the walls which I think looks much better and will be more prcticasl cleaning.

Slip casting wine goblet

After leaving the mold to dry for several days I was able to use my slip cast mood today.  First of all I cleaned up the plaster with a wet sponge in order to get rid of any clay left from the mold making process.


I then drilled a hole in the top section of the mold in order to pour the slip in.  This was filed down and then smoothed out with a knife.


I mixed up the slip so that there was no lumps in.  This was then sieved into a clean bucket.



The mold was secured with rubber from a bike inner tube so it would stay together when casting.


The slip was then poured into the mold and left for 14 mins before poring back out.


 I filled the bottom of the goblet with more slip so that it would be easy to clean out after drinking from it. After leaving this for a while the slip level dropped so in the end I filled this other a ball of clay and some more slip.  This compromise now means that the stem is hollow however had I not done it this way I think the stem may have became too weak and may have collapsed whilst the clay was drying.



The slip was then left for two hours to harden a little before taking apart the mold.  I first scraped the clay from the pour hole in the top section.  I then carefully removed each part of the mold so as not to damage either the mold or the goblet.

  
I spent a few hours cleaning up the seams with a knife.  I had some trouble with the stem cracking under the weight of the top.  I am hoping I have filled this in and repaired it enough for it to survive the firing process.
I cut the top in a circular shape for this piece however I may change this to follow the lines of the outside on later models.



There was some splatter marks on the inside of the cup. This happened when trying to fill the base with slip.  I am hoping to get much neater as I make more.

 I think if there is one thing I had forgotten about the slip casting process it is that it takes a lot of time and patience.  I am hoping the final results will be worth all the time.

  

Goblet slip cast mold

I have spent two days this week preparing the slip cast mild for my goblet.  Because of the undercuts in the piece I had to make a mold with five sections so that I will be able to remove the piece after casting.

  First I marked out on the print where I would build the walls out to make the mold.  Or essentials where the seems would be.  After marking out two sections it quickly became clear that 3 walls were needed in order to get the piece out of the mould.

 
  I covered two thirds of the piece in clay leaving just the third visible that would be cast first.

 

  I then smoothed out the clay walls.
  I clamped wooden walls around the piece, filled any holes with clay and poured in plaster.

 

  Once dry I took apart the mold and cleaned up the plaster a little.  The I drilled in a half dome so that the next part of the mold would lock in.
  I washed the plaster three times with soft soap.  This was wiped off with a sponge and would keep the next plaster pour from sticking.
  I then built the second wall and built up the wooden boards.

 

 This was the result of the second pour after removing the walls and clay.
  The process was repeated a third time to create the third wall.

 

 This is the three walls completed and the process took about seven hours to get to this stage.
  The top of the mold was then planed back.

 Lock holes were drilled into the three walls at the top.
  I then built walls around the mold and sealed for the pour.

 

  This process was repeated for the bottom.
  The five parts were then planed into one nice block.

  This is the final reveal as I took out the 3D print.
 The mould has now been placed in the drying cupboard and will be ready to use hopefully in three days time.

Goblet and Tumbler

I got my 3D prints back today of the goblet and tumblers that I will be slip casting into clay.

image

image

I am very happy with the scale and weight of the goblet.  The tumbler is a little larger than I had expected.  It is about the size of a pint glass.  I may end up slip casting this and then making a smaller version as a tall glass size.